BusinessContact UsVisitorSite Map
SEARCH

About This Site

City Government

Departments

Online Services

Requested Information

Home

Welcome To Bakersfield



 

City Clerk's Office
City of Bakersfield - Boards, Commissions, and Committees

All area codes are 661.

Board of Building Appeals
Members
Phone
Ray Chopra 
(O) 391-4776 (R) 808-3669
John Dovichi   
(O) 397-1184 (R) 665-2254
Phillip L. Foster - Chair 
(R) 747-4337
Barbara Lomas     
(O) 834-7843 (R) 589-8444
Warren A. Minner
(O) 324-9724 (R) 831-6842
Rick Montoya 
(O) 327-3727 (R) 587-9699
Don Simpson  
(R) 322-8306

Phil Burns, Building Director
Ex Officio Member and Secretary

Meetings are held at 1715 Chester Avenue, Community Development Building.  Contact the Building Department at 326-3720 for specific meeting information.

Members are nominated and appointed by the full Council, and shall be qualified by training and experience in building construction or the building trades.  Members serve at the pleasure of Council, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield.  No terms specified.  (Municipal Code § 15.04.120


Board of Zoning Adjustment
Members
Phone
Phil Burns, Building Director  
(O) 326-3720
Nick Fidler, Public Works Director
(O) 326-3596
Chris Huot, Assistant to the City Manager - Chair 
(O) 326-3751 
Alternates
Mark Fick, Assistant Building Director  
(O) 326-3790
Marian Shaw, Civil Engineer IV
(O) 326-3579
Steven Teglia, Assistant to the City Manager 
(O) 326-3751

Meets once a month on the second Tuesday of each month at 3:00 p.m., at City Hall North, 1600 Truxtun Avenue, Conference Room A.  Contact the Planning Department, 1715 Chester Avenue at 326-3733 for specific meeting information.

Members are the Building Director, Public Works Director and a member of the City Manager’s office selected by the City Manager.  (Municipal Code § 2.28.090)

Fire Civil Service Board
Members
Phone
Term Expires
Dr. Ronald Eaves
(R) 665-2299  
Dec. 31, 2014
Thomas Edmonds
(R) 587-7994 
Dec. 31, 2016
Mike George
(O) 324-2427 (R) 322-3755
Dec. 31, 2015

Meets the second Monday of each month at 3:00 p.m., Fire Station No. 1, 2101 H Street.  Contact Human Resources at 326-3773 for specific meeting information.

Members are nominated and appointed by the full Council, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout their 3-year term.  They shall have no connection to City government. (City Charter § 183)


Golden Empire Transit District
Members
Phone
Appointing Agency
Term Expires
Kathleen Ashland
(R) 322-6235
Kern County   
Jan. 8, 2015
Annazetta Henderson
Kern County  
Jan. 8, 2017
Patricia Norris
(R) 588-6898
At-Large Representative
Jan. 6, 2015

Vacancy
City of Bakersfield
Jan. 6, 2015
Vacancy
City of Bakersfield
Jan. 6, 2017

Karen H. King
Chief Executive Officer

Meets the first and third Tuesdays of each month at 5:30 p.m. in the District Board Room at 1830 Golden State Avenue. Contact Golden Empire Transit District at 324-9874 for specific meeting information.

City Representatives are nominated and appointed by the full Council and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout their 4-year term.

County Representatives are appointed by the Board of Supervisors, and At-Large Representatives are appointed by the Board Members. (Board of Supervisors Resolution No. 72-430 pursuant to Section 10100 et seq. of the Public Utilities Code, AB 2386)


Handicapped Access Appeals Board
Members
Phone
Phillip L. Gaskill   
(O) 664-2580
Construction Representative
Derek Holdsworth, Vice-Chair 
(O) 834-1331
Construction Representative
Brad Hudiburg
(R) 587-7771
Handicap Representative
Scott Rice
(R) 437-5309
Member at Large

Vacant - Handicap Representative

Phil Burns
Building Director

Meetings are held at the Community Development Building, 1715 Chester Avenue.  Contact the Building Department at 326-3720 for specific meeting information

Members are nominated and appointed by the full Council.  No terms specified. (Municipal Code § 15.54; California Health & Safety Code § 19955 - 19959)


Historic Preservation Commission
Members
Phone
Term Expires
Brady Scott Bernhart 
(O) 336-5236 x1152
Mar. 30, 2015
Cathy Butler  
(O) 325-5892 (R) 324-1893     
Mar. 30, 2015
Stephen Montgomery
(C) 496-6585   
Mar. 30, 2015
Scott Fieber
(O) 852-5863 (R) 325-5850
Mar. 30, 2016
Susan B. Stussy  
(R) 664-9807
Mar. 30, 2015

Debbie Scanlan, Staff
Christine Gutierrez, Secretary

Meets the third Tuesday of each month as needed at 4:00 p.m. at Community Development, 2nd Floor Conference room.  Contact Community Development at 326-3765 for specific meeting information.

Members are nominated by and confirmed by the full Council.  They shall be residents of the City of Bakersfield, but not a specific Ward, throughout their 3-year term. (Municipal Code § 15.72.040)


Keep Bakersfield Beautiful Committee
Member & Ward Appointed
Phone
Term Expires
John Enriquez - Mayor   
(C) 342-1431 (R) 589-5674  
Jan. 2017
Anna C. Smith – Ward 1
(C) 331-1612 (R) 392-0904  
Dec. 2014
Kyle W. Carter – Ward 2 
(C) 427-7724 (R) 399-2423  
Dec. 2016
Jenifer Pitcher  - Ward 3  
(C) 331-0484 
Dec. 2014
Brenda Ratliff – Ward 4  
(O) 395-9787 (R) 873-9948  
Dec. 2014
David Taylor (Chair) – Ward 5 
(O) 322-8741 (R) 835-0799  
Dec. 2016
Bob Lerude – Ward 6
(O) 868-7003 (C) 331-2070
Dec. 2016
Brian Wargo – Ward 7
(O) 663-1352 (C) 805-9193
Dec. 2014

Alternate Board Members
Susan B. Stussy - Mayor
(R) 664-9807
Jan. 2017
Isaiah Crompton – Ward 1
(C) 747-4661
Dec. 2014
Norma Jean Jackson – Ward 2
(R) 324-3747
Dec. 2016
Ray Scott – Ward 3 
(O) 831-2321
Dec. 2014
Brooks Douglass - Ward   4  
(O) 695-5105
Dec. 2014
Patrick Frase – Ward 5 
(R) 444-7100
Dec. 2016
Sophia L.  Ramirez – Ward 6  
(R) 444-3764
Dec. 2016
Christian Parlier – Ward 7  
(O) 496-5476 (R) 398-0808
Dec. 2014

Meets on the second Friday of each month at 12:00 noon, in the Solid Waste Conference Room, City of Bakersfield Corporation Yard, 4101 Truxtun Avenue. Contact the Solid Waste Division at 326-3539 for specific meeting information.

Members terms run concurrent with the nominating Councilmember’s term, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout their term (Municipal Code Section 2.62)

Alternate members meet with the regular members of the Keep Bakersfield Beautiful Committee.  Alternates vote when regular members are absent.  Member’s terms run concurrent with the nominating Councilmember’s term, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout their term (Municipal Code Section 2.62).


Kern Council of Governments (Kern COG)
Jurisdiction
Representative
Alternate
City of Arvin   
José Flores
José Gurrola, Jr.
City of Bakersfield   
Harold Hanson (Chair) 
Bob Smith
City of California City
Jennifer Wood
Ed Fuller
City of Delano 
Joe Aguirre
Rueben Pascual
City of Maricopa 
John Wilke
Virgil Bell
City of McFarland 
Manuel Cantu
Stephen McFarland
City of Ridgecrest 
Marshall “Chip” Holloway 
Steve Morgan
City of Shafter
Jon Johnston
Cathy Prout
City of Taft 
Paul Linder  (Vice Chair)
Orchel Krier
City of Tehachapi 
Philip Smith
City of Wasco  
Cheryl Wegman
Carl Joe Hively
County of Kern 
Zack Scrivner
Mike Maggard/
David Couch
Leticia Perez/
Mick Gleeson

Ex-Officio Members:
Scott Kiernan, Joint Planning Policy Board
Howard Silver, Golden Empire Transit
Gail Miller, Caltrans, District 6

Ahron Hakimi, Executive Director

Meets the third Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m., Kern COG Conference Room, 3rd Floor, 1401 19th Street, Suite 300, Bakersfield, CA 93301.  Contact Kern COG at 861-2191 or e-mail address @ www.kerncog.org for specific meeting information.  City Representatives are nominated by the Vice Mayor and appointed by the full Council.


Kern Economic Development Corporation
Members
Phone
Agency
Terrance Alexis
(661) 248-6733
National Cement
John Anderson
(661) 327-1436

Wallace & Smith Contractors

*Dean Brown, Chair
(661) 663-4224
Tejon Ranch Companay
*Rob Duchow, Vice Chair
(661) 393-1501
So. Cal Gas company
Christine
(661) 636-4621
Superintendent of Schools
Dean Ghering
(760) 762-7432
Rio Tinto Minerals
Suzie Geiger
(661) 412-5044
Occidental of Elk Hills/US Borax
Jeff Giumarra
(661) 395-7000
Giumarra Vineyards Corp.
Teresa Hitchcock
(661) 868-5376
Kern County
Tim Hooper              
(661) 392-7000
S.C. Anderson, Inc.
Bruce Jay
(661) 716-7012
Valley Republic Bank
Tom Jones
(661) 595-6340
P.G.&E.
Rick Kreiser
(661) 327-1126
Carney’s Bus. Tech Ctr
Wayne Kress
(661) 327-2263
Cushman & Wakefield
Orchel Krier
(661) 763-1222
City of Taft
Legal Counsel to the Board               
(661) 322-3051
Borton, Petrini & Conron, LLP
*Supervisor Mike Maggard   
(661) 868-3690
Kern County
Dr. Dena P. Maloney
(661) 763-7700
Taft College
Dennis Mullins
(661) 395-1000
Klein, DeNatale, et. al.
*Carla Musser, Ex-Officio Member
(661) 395-6300
Chevron
Michael Myers                                  
(661) 716-7100
GemCare
Michael Neal
(661) 654-2287
CSUB
Steve Perez
(661) 256-3411
Rosamond Comm. Svcs. Dist.
Patty Poire                                                 
(661) 845-5275
Grimmway Farms
Cathy Prout
(661) 746-5000
City of Shafter
*Steve Renock, Treasurer
(661) 833-7900
Kern Schools Fed. Credit Union
Tom Saba
(661) 326 0393
Saba Agency
*Supervisor Zack Scrivner 
(661) 868-3660
Kern County
Sandra Serrano   
(661) 336-5104
Kern Community College Dist.
*Laurel Shockley, Secretary
(661) 257-8217
So. Cal. Edison
Jeff Stone  
(661) 637-2605 
Wells Fargo Bank
Chris Ward 
(661) 663-1000
State Farm Insurance
Ken Weir
(661) 326-3767
City of Bakersfield
John Wells
(661) 395-7227
Bakersfield Californian
Fred West
(661) 758-5348
City of Wasco
Mary Whitlock
(661) 836-6300
Kaplan College
David Womack
(661) 864-3308
Kaiser Permanente
John Wooner
(661) 792-3091
City of McFarland
Mary Lou Zamudio   
(661) 822-2200
City of Tehachapi

*Executive Committee

Richard Chapman, President/CEO
(661) 862-5150

Meets the third Wednesday of the month, on a quarterly basis, location to be announced. Contact Kern Economic Development Corporation, 2700 M Street, Suite 200, at (661) 862-5150 for specific meeting information.  

City Representatives are nominated and appointed by the full Council; no terms specified.

Kern Mosquito and Vector Control District
Members
Agency
Term Expires
Harmon Clement  
Kern County
Dec. 31, 2015
Richard Freeland  Kern County   Dec. 31, 2015

Vacant       City of Bakersfield Dec. 31, 2013

Roy Johnson City of Wasco Dec. 31, 2016
Robert J. Mayborn  Kern County Dec. 31, 2014
William Prout  City of Shafter Dec. 31, 2015
J.B. Selvidge Kern County Dec. 31, 2014
Tony Richards    City of Arvin  Dec. 31, 2014

Robert A. Quiring, District Manager

Meets the second Wednesday of each month at 11:30 a.m., District Headquarters, 4705 Allen Road, Bakersfield.  Contact the District Office at 589-2744 for specific meeting information.  One member is nominated and appointed by the Council of each City, and shall be an elector of the City and a resident of that portion of the City which is within the Kern Mosquito and Vector Control District throughout their 2-year term.  Four members are appointed by the Kern County Board of Supervisors.  (Health & Safety Code § 2240)

Local Agency Formation Commission
Commissioners
Phone
Term Expires
Supervisor, David Couch    
(O) 868-3680 
Virtue of Office    
Public Member, Barbara Fowler
(R) 393-6326  
May 2018
Councilmember, Harold Hanson
(O) 326-3767
May 2018
Special District Rep, Adriene Mathews 
(R) 634-1400
May 2016
Special District Rep, Mel McLaughlin
(O) 746-3921
May 2018
Public Member, Virginia Mello 
(O) 834-6729
May 2015
Councilmember, José Gurrola, Jr
(O) 854-3134
May 2018
Supervisor, Zack Scrivner 
(O) 868-3660
Virtue of Office 
Councilmember, Fred West  
(O) 758-7214
May 2016

Alternates
Public Member, Stuart Baugher  
(O) 399-6809     
May 2015
Public Member, Jeff Foy  
(O) 392-7000 
May 2018

Vacant - Special District Representative 
May 2016

Supervisor, Mick Gleason
(O) 868-3650
Virtue of Office
Councilmember, Bob Smith
(O) 326-3767
May 2018
Supervisor, Cherylee Wegman 
(O) 758-7214
May 2016

Counsel
Thomas F. Schroeter              
(O) 327-4189

Rebecca Moore, Executive Officer

Meets the fourth Wednesday of each month in the First Floor Conference Room of the Public Service Building, 2700 M Street, Bakersfield. Contact LAFCO at 716-1076 for specific meeting information. City Representatives are appointed to 4-year terms by the City Selection Committee. (Government Code§56000 et al.) The LAFCO Office is located at 5300 Lennox Ave., Suite #303, Bakersfield, CA  93309 


Metropolitan Bakersfield Habitat Conservation Plan Trust Group
Members
Phone
Agency
Martin Ortiz 
(661) 326-3786   
City of Bakersfield
Lorelei Oviatt   
(661) 862-8600
Kern County

Advisors
Annee Ferranti
(559) 243-4014
Calif. Dept. of Fish & Game
Thomas Leeman
(916) 414-6626  
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Public member
(661) 437-1459 (661) 336-7906  
City of Bakersfield
James Buchanan
Term Expires: September, 2014
 

Meetings are held at the County of Kern Administrative Center, Fourth Floor Conference Room 1115 Truxtun Ave.  Contact Martin Ortiz, Trust Administrative Officer at (661) 326-3786 for specific meeting information.

The City representative is appointed by the full Council.  The County representative is appointed by the Board of Supervisors.  The City/County alternate appointment of the public member is rotated every two years.  The California Department of Fish and Game and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service advisors are appointed by the wildlife agencies.


Miscellaneous Civil Service Board
Members
Phone
Term Expires
Michael A. Caves 
(O) 868-1652 (R) 916-672-2837
Dec. 31, 2016  
Tom Dorlis 
(O) 663-2636 (R) 665-9587
Dec. 31, 2014
Gregory Klimko 
(R) 834-9001
Dec. 31, 2014
Gonzalo E. Ramirez
(R) 871-4935 
Dec. 31, 2017
Daniel L. Williams 
(R) 831-3627
Dec. 31, 2015
 

Meets the third Tuesday of each month at 2:00 p.m., at City Hall North, 1600 Truxtun Avenue, Conference Room A, First Floor.  Contact Human Resources at 326-3773 for specific meeting information.

Members are nominated and appointed by the full Council, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout the 3-year term.  They shall have no connection with City government.  (City Charter § 209)


North of The River Recreation and Parks District
Members
Appointing Agency
Phone
Term Expires
Jim Eckroth, Chair 
Kern County
(O) 392-2000
Dec. 20, 2017
Dana Ann Martin
City of Bakersfield
(O) 392-2000 (R) 589-1120
Dec. 31, 2017
Stuart Patteson 
City of Bakersfield
(O) 392-2000 (R) 587-0351 
Dec. 31, 2015
Bobbie Roberson  
Kern County 
(O) 392-2000 
Dec. 20, 2015
Steve Ruettgers
Kern County
(O) 392-2000
Dec. 20, 2014
 

Meets on the third Monday of each month at 5:30 p.m., at the District Office, 405 Galaxy Avenue.  If the third Monday falls on a legal State Holiday, the meeting will be held on the Tuesday following the holiday.
392-2000 http://www.norrecreation.org/
 
Board members serve 4-year terms.  Three are appointed by the Kern County Board of Supervisors, and two by the Bakersfield City Council
.

Oversight Board To The Successor Agency Of The Dissolved Bakersfield Redevelopment Agency
Members
Appointing Agency

J. Phillip Bentley  (Chair)               

County of Kern
Thomas Burke
Kern Community College Dist.
Bud Burrow
Kern County Supt. of Schools
Linda Jay
County of Kern
Rob Quiring
Kern Mosquito & Vector Control
Alan Tandy
City of Bakersfield
Steven Teglia (Vice Chair)
City of Bakersfield
 

Meets as needed at City Hall North, 1600 Truxtun Avenue, Conference Room A, First Floor.  Contact the City Manager’s Office at 326-3751 for specific meeting information.  Two members are appointed by the full Council, two members are appointed by the County, and one member is appointed by the Chancellor of the California Community College District, the Kern County Board of Education and the largest special district taxing entity.  There are no term limits for this body.


Planning Commission
Members
Phone
Term Expires
David Strong (Ward 1)
(C) 213-7975 (R) 323-2138
Apr. 30, 2015
Bryan Williams (Ward 2)
(R) 760-220-8313
Apr. 30, 2018
Dustin Dodgin (Ward 3)
(O) 328-5397 (O) 395-1000
Apr. 30, 2017
Barbara Lomas (Ward 4)
(O) 834-7483 (R) 589-8444
Apr. 30, 2018
Richard Schwartz (Ward 5)
(O) 665-9110 (R) 706-2535
Apr. 30, 2017
Jeffrey G. Tkac Ward 6)
(O) 589-8800 (R) 663-0784
Apr. 30, 2016
Patrick Wade (Ward 7)
(O) 319-5325 (R) 377-3333
Apr. 30, 2015

Staff Member
Doug McIsaac, Community Development Director 
(O) 326-3681
Mark Fick, Assistant Building Director  
(O) 326-3790
Andrew Heglund, Deputy City Attorney
(O) 326-3686
Marian Shaw, Civil Engineer IV    
(O) 326-3724

City Council Representative
Bob Smith  
(O) 326-3767  
Dec. 2014

Meets the first and third Thursdays at 5:30 p.m. of each month, City Council Chambers 1501 Truxtun Avenue.  Contact the Planning Department at 326-3733 for specific meeting information.  Members are nominated and appointed by the full Council, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout their 4-year term. (Municipal Code Chapter 2.28) 


Police Civil Service Board
Members
Phone
Term Expires
Steven C. Anderson, Chair 
(O) 392-7000 (R) 664-0700
Dec. 31, 2015
Michael Strong 
(C) 809-7268 (R) 663-0747 
Dec. 31, 2016
Kenneth E. Vetter
(O) 616-4704 (R) 809-3470
Dec. 31, 2014

Meets the first Wednesday of each month at 8:00 a.m., Police Facilities Building, Executive Conference Room 53, 1601 Truxtun Avenue.  Contact Rosalie Molinar at 326-3127 for specific meeting information.

Members are nominated by and confirmed by the full Council, and must be residents of the City of Bakersfield throughout their 3-year term.  They shall have no connection with City government. (City Charter § 221


Site Plan Review Board
Hearing Officer
Phone
Doug McIsaac, Community Development Director
(O) 326-3681

Meets twice a month on the first and third Tuesdays of each month at 4:00 p.m., in the Community Development Building, First Floor Conference Room 107, 1715 Chester Avenue.  Contact the Planning Department at 326-3733 for specific meeting information.

The Community Development Director is authorized to review and approve all site plan review applications.  (Municipal Code § 17.08.080


Solid Waste Management Advisory Committee/Local Task Force
Legislative Representatives
Phone
Agency
Supervisor, David Couch 
868-3680  
Kern County
Supervisor, Leticia Perez 
868-3690
Kern County
Councilmember, Ken Weir   
326-3767
City of Bakersfield

Franchise Haulers
Bob Hampton 
588-2716
Sanitation Services Company 
Larry Moxley
393-6699
Kern Refuse Disposal 

Public Members at Large
John Duffy
616-5900 x705
Michael Geyer
873-7277

Association of Cities Representative
Mayor, Ed Grimes
822-2200  
City of Tehachapi

Recycler
Michael Shain
861-1420 
Allanza Recycling  

Alternates
Supervisor, Mick Gleason
868-3650
Kern County
Councilmember, Terry Maxwell
326-3767
City of Bakersfield

Meets quarterly (January, April, July, October) at the Public Services Building, 2700 M Street.  Contact Kern County Waste Management Department at 862-8900 for specific meeting information.

Membership is determined by the Board of Supervisors and the City Council, no terms specified.


Water Board
Members
Phone
Harold Hanson, Chair
(O) 326-3767
Russell Johnson
(O) 326-3767
Bob Smith
(O) 326-3767

Art Chianello
Water Resources Manager

Meets bi-monthly on Wednesdays at 2:00 p.m. in the Water Resources Department Conference Room, 1000 Buena Vista Road.  Contact the Water Resources Department at 326-3715 for specific meeting information.

Members are appointed by the full Council.  No terms specified.  (Municipal Code Chapter 2.18)